ADKINS (ROBERT G.) VS. THACKER (DAVID), ET AL.
[…] Every person operating an automobile or bicycle shall sound the horn or sound device whenever necessary as a warning of the approach of such vehicle to pedestrians or other vehicles, but shall not sound the horn or sound device unnecessarily. A bell may be used on a bicycle. Adkins argues that Thacker was backing up his vehicle in the wrong direction and did not use his horn and therefore violated his statutory duty to him. We find that Adkins misinterprets KRS 189.290 and KRS 189.080 as requiring that motorists must always use horns when backing up. Instead, the statutes state that motorists “shall use the horn or sound device whenever necessary.” 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 3 KRS 189.010 defines a “highway” as “any public road, street, avenue, alley or boulevard, bridge, viaduct, or trestle and the approaches to them and includes private residential roads and parking lots” and even “off-street parking facilities offered for public use, whether publicly or privately owned.” KRS 189.010(3). -7- The Court in Lieberman v. McLaughlin, 26 S.W.2d 753 (Ky. 1930), explained that the sounding of a horn is not required unless it is found to be necessary under the circumstances.