ADKINS (ROBERT G.) VS. THACKER (DAVID), ET AL.
[…] Accordingly, we must affirm. Bayless v. Boyer, 180 S.W.3d 439, 451 (Ky. 2005)(citations omitted). Next, Adkins argues that the jury verdict was contrary to law. CR 59.01(f). In support of this argument, Adkins points to both KRS2 189.290 and KRS 189.080. KRS 189.290 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he operator of any vehicle upon a highway shall operate the vehicle in a careful manner, with regard for the safety and convenience of pedestrians and other vehicles upon the highway.”3 KRS 189.080 provides that: Every motor vehicle, when in use on a highway, shall be equipped with a horn or other device capable of making an abrupt sound sufficiently loud to be heard from a distance of at least two hundred (200) feet under all ordinary traffic conditions. Every person operating an automobile or bicycle shall sound the horn or sound device whenever necessary as a warning of the approach of such vehicle to pedestrians or other vehicles, but shall not sound the horn or sound device unnecessarily. A bell may be used on a bicycle. Adkins argues that Thacker was backing up his vehicle in the wrong direction and did not use his horn and therefore violated his statutory duty to him. We find that Adkins misinterprets KRS 189.290 and KRS 189.080 as requiring that motorists must always use horns when backing up. Instead, the statutes state that motorists “shall use the horn or sound device whenever necessary.” 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 3 KRS 189.010 defines a “highway” as “any public road, street, avenue, alley or boulevard, bridge, viaduct, or trestle and the approaches to them and includes private residential roads and parking lots” and even “off-street parking facilities offered for public use,