SHOBE (BRENDA), AS ADMINISTRATIX OF THE ESTATE OF ALMA SHOBE, DECEASED VS. GGNSC LOUISVILLE MT. HOLLY, LLC, ET AL.
[…] two-year statutory period in KRS 413.140 or KRS 413.180, respectively, and KRS 216.515 did not create a new statutory-based cause of action subject to the five-year statute of limitation in KRS 413.120. Preemptively, and without waiting for this Court’s opinion in Kindred, the circuit court granted GGNSC’s summary-judgment motion by order entered July 2, 2013. Adopting the logic of Allen, the circuit court viewed all of Shobe’s claims 6 KRS 413.140(1) states that “[a]n action for injury to the person of the plaintiff,” shall be commenced within one year upon accrual of the cause of action. 7 KRS 413.120(2) states that “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability[,]” shall be commenced within five years upon accrual of the cause of action. -5- under KRS 216.515 as common-law personal-injury causes of action subject to the one-year statute of limitations and therefore untimely filed.