MEMORIAL SPORTS COMPLEX, LLC VS. MCCORMICK (DARYL), ET AL.
[…] We believe this result was a proper interpretation of our statutes and case law. 2 Geddes did owe a duty to build the fence as instructed, but all evidence was that it properly completed the fence to Memorial’s specifications. -9- Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 411.182 provides for apportionment of damages in all tort acts involving the fault of more than one party “including thirdparty defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4) of this section[.]” KRS 411.182(1). To apportion fault, the jury answers interrogatories allocating “[t]he percentage of total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability[.]” KRS 411.182(1)(b). Subsection four provides as follows: A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribution . . . . However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons shall be reduced by the amount of the released persons’ equitable share of the obligation[.] KRS 411.182(4). As explained in Sommerkamp v.