SEEGER (HARRY L.) VS. LANHAM (SHARON)
[…] On remand, the trial court may consider whether Mother is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees. See, e.g., Combs v. Smith, 2008 WL 2219782 (Ky. App. 2008) (not reported). Though we are remanding on this issue, we take a moment to note that our decision is fact specific and rests on an important distinction. Mother is represented by private counsel, not the County Attorney or the Cabinet for Health and Family Services or its designee, as provided by KRS 406.021(1). Had Mother been represented by one of those parties, pursuant to KRS 406.021(3) the County Attorney or the Cabinet for Health and Family Services or its designee would have had a statutory obligation to seek the pregnancy costs, child support, and other such costs. See id. (“An action to enforce the liabilities of the cost of pregnancy, birthing costs, child support, and medical support shall be brought by the county attorney or by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services or its designee.”) Mother’s private counsel does not appear to have had a statutory obligation to seek child support in addition to a paternity determination.