SMITH (JOHN WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Tharp v. Commonwealth, 40 S.W.3d 356, 360 (Ky. 2000) (emphasis removed). The Supreme Court continued, noting that -15- [t]he primary distinction between these two statutory theories of accomplice liability is that a person can be guilty of “complicity to the act” under KRS 502.020(1) only if he/she possesses the intent that the principal actor commit the criminal act. However, a person can be guilty of “complicity to the result” under KRS 502.020(2) without the intent that the principal’s act cause the criminal result, but with a state of mind which equates with “the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense,” whether intent, recklessness, wantonness, or aggravated wantonness. Tharp, 40 S.W.3d at 360 (emphasis added).