GGNSC FRANKFORT, LLC, ET AL. VS. RICHARDSON (JAMES), ET AL.
[…] Id. at 313. There was no error in the circuit court’s denial of GGNSC’s motion to compel arbitration of the wrongful death claim arising from Fannie’s death. The personal injury and the statutory claims belonged to Fannie and, therefore, her estate “succeeded to those claims, at least to the extent that such claims survive the decedent’s death pursuant to KRS 411.140 and 216.515(26).” Id. at 314 (internal footnote omitted). Therefore, the question is whether the arbitration agreement is enforceable. With certain exceptions not applicable here, KRS 417.050 provides that a written agreement to submit a controversy to arbitration “is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” “To create a valid, enforceable contract, there must be a voluntary, complete assent by the parties having capacity to contract.” Conners -5- v. Eble, 269 S.W.2d 716, 717-18 (Ky. 1954).