FLAGSHIP TRANSPORTATION, LLC VS. ESTATE OF CORY KEELING (DECEASED), ET AL.
[…] (emphasis added). The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that the lump sum benefit provided by KRS 342.750(6) is an "income benefit." Realty Improvement Co. v. Raley, 194 S.W.3d 818, 822 (Ky. 2006). "[I]nterest accrues on a lump-sum death benefit under KRS 342.040(1) just as it does on other past-due income benefits awarded under Chapter 342." Bradley v. Commonwealth, 301 S.W.3d 27, 30 (Ky. 2009). Interest payable on workers' compensation income benefits is governed by KRS 342.040(1). It provides: All income benefits shall be payable on the regular payday of the employer, commencing with the first regular payday after seven (7) days after the injury or disability resulting from an occupational disease, with interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum on each installment from the time it is due until paid[.] Id. Thus, the question becomes when Flagship's obligation to pay the benefit arose. Flagship argues that it did not become obligated to pay the death benefit until the "deceased estate was opened and a representative appointed."