THOMAS (DONNA), ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF EDDIE RAY THOMAS, JR., DECEASED VS. EDDIE'S SERVICE CENTER, ET AL.
[…] Abel Verdon Const. v. Rivera, 348 S.W.3d 749, 754 (Ky. 2011). III. ANALYSIS The Estate first argues that that the Board erroneously adopted the ALJ’s “failure” to follow KRS 342.680. The Estate asserts that KRS 342.680 requires a shifting of the burden of proof once it established that Eddie’s cardiac event was in some way caused by his work. The Estate maintains that the ALJ erred in placing the burden of causation on its shoulders. KRS 342.680 provides: -11- In any claim for compensation, where the employee has been killed, or is physically or mentally unable to testify as confirmed by competent medical evidence and where there is unrebutted prima facie evidence that indicates that the injury was work related, it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that the injury was work related, that sufficient notice of the injury has been given, and that the injury or death was not proximately caused by the employee's intoxication or by his willful intention to injure or kill himself or another. KRS 342.680 "authorizes a rebuttable presumption of causation in instances where a worker is incapable of explaining how a workplace injury occurred." AK Steel Corp. v. Adkins, 253 S.W.3d 59, 63 (Ky. 2008).