ADAIR COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS VS. ARNOLD (BEN), ET AL.
[…] The circuit court apparently reviewed all the voting rosters after trial, but they are not included in the record to this Court. Without the records relied on by the circuit court, we must assume the trial court’s findings of fact about the rosters are correct. 3 This issue was not pled in Arnold’s original petition, but was presented during his testimony at trial. The circuit court’s order relies in part on its finding that the machines’ integrity was questionable. Under KRS 120.155, the circuit court should not have relied on Arnold’s testimony during trial: the petition “shall state the grounds of the contest relied on, and no other grounds should afterward be relied upon.”