ADAIR COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS VS. ARNOLD (BEN), ET AL.
[…] Unfortunately, that is not the standard that, as a matter of law, we are bound to apply. Rather, it has long been the law in Kentucky that mandates us to determine solely whether this election should be voided only if it cannot be fairly determined who was elected, not whether voters might lose confidence in the election process. See Stewart v. Wurts, 143 Ky. 39, 135 S.W. 434 (1911). The requirement that an election result must stand if the successful candidate can be fairly determined is also statutory. KRS 120.165(4) provides as follows: If it appears from an inspection of the whole record that there has been such fraud, intimidation, bribery or violence in the conduct of the election that neither contestant nor contestee can be judged to have been fairly elected, the circuit court, or an appellate court, on appeal, may adjudge that there has been no election. In that event the office shall be deemed vacant, with the same legal effect as if the person elected had refused to qualify. If one (1) of the parties is adjudged by the court to be elected to the office, he shall, on production of a copy of the final judgment, be permitted to qualify or be commissioned. In Johnson v.