LAMBERT (JANESSA LEA) VS. LAMBERT (DONALD)
[…] KRS4 403.822, governing initial child custody jurisdiction, instructs: (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.] (emphasis added). KRS 403.800(7) defines “home state” as having two prongs: first, a child’s home state must be “the state in which a child lived . . . for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding[;]” second, the child must have been living “with a parent or a person acting as a parent[.]” Donald initiated the custody proceedings on February 4, 2014, at which point the children had been living with him in Whitley County since May 31, 2013. So, the children had undoubtedly been living in