LANEY (GINO) VS. FIELDS (HEATHER)
[…] He assaulted his current paramour. He has been drinking and in a bar fight. All of this is within the last twelve months. Gino claims there is no support for the family court’s findings. He faults the family court for not considering his own testimony that he does not drink around the children; that he voluntarily attends AA two to three times per week; and that he has not consumed any alcohol since August 13, 2014. Gino also claims under KRS 403.270(3) that the family court may “not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child.” The family court’s concerns are justified by the record. Gino admits to having long abused alcohol.