GREENE (MICHAEL) VS. GREENE (ELIZABETH)
[…] Although KRS 403.320(3) uses the term “visitation” rather than “timesharing,” it provides the relevant standard for determining whether a modification should be granted. Pennington, 266 S.W.3d at 765, 768-69; Humphrey v. Humphrey, 326 S.W.3d 460, 464 (Ky.App. 2010). The family court denied Michael’s request for modification under KRS 403.320(3) without a hearing. KRS 403.320(1) and (2) require that a hearing be held before restricting or prohibiting reasonable visitation or timesharing. However, section (3), which is the basis for Michael’s motions, omits any reference to a hearing: “The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]” Despite the omission of any reference to a hearing in section (3), in Anderson v.