ISAAC (DERRICK) VS. ISAAC (AIMEE), INDIVIDUALLY AND/OR ON BEHALF OF L.I., A MINOR CHILD
[…] The court entered the DVO and awarded temporary custody to Aimee, pending final resolution of the matter in Madison County. Aimee asked that the DVO continue until L.I.’s eighteenth birthday. Derrick appealed timely. We now vacate and remand. ANALYSIS Our starting point is KRS7 403.725 detailing who may petition for a protective order. KRS 403.725(3) allows an adult family member to file a petition on behalf of a minor family member. Thus, Aimee’s filing of a petition for a DVO on her fifteen-year-old daughter’s behalf was statutorily permitted. We next consider KRS 403.725(1), which specifies where a petition is to be filed. That provision reads: Any family member or member of an unmarried couple who is a resident of this state or has fled to this state to escape domestic violence and abuse may file a verified petition in the District Court of the county in which he resides. If the petitioner has left his usual place of residence within this state in order to avoid domestic violence and abuse, the petition may be filed and proceedings held in the District Court in the county of his usual residence or in the District Court in the county of current residence. Any family member or member of an unmarried couple who files a petition for an emergency protective order in District or Circuit Court shall make known to the court any custody or divorce actions, involving both the petitioner and the respondent, that are pending in any Circuit Court in the Commonwealth. The petition shall also include the name of the court where filed. 7 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -8- (Emphasis added). Clearly, the controlling word in the statute is “residence” which requires us to consider how that term is defined. “Legal residency is based on fact and intention.” Perry v. Motorists Mut. Ins.