THOMAS (RACHEL MARIE) VS. THOMAS (BRODY JASON)
[…] This appeal followed. -3- Ms. Thomas now argues that the Pulaski Circuit Court erred in failing to order a modification of child support. She contends that the court confused and misapplied the standard set out in KRS Chapter 403. Specifically, Ms. Thomas maintains that the court improperly placed on her the burden of proving a material change of circumstances, when she should have enjoyed a statutory presumption of her entitlement to child support. Ms. Thomas directs our attention to KRS 403.213, which states: (1) The Kentucky child support guidelines may be used by the parent, custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child as the basis for periodic updates of child support obligations and for modification of child support orders for health care. The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing. (2) Application of the Kentucky child support guidelines to the circumstances of the parties at the time of the filing of a motion or petition for modification of the child support order which results in equal to or greater than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances. (Emphasis added). Relying on KRS 403.213, Ms. Thomas maintains that because she is requesting a change in child support from $0 per month to something more than $0 per month, such a change necessarily constitutes at least a 15% increase which creates a rebuttable presumption of a material change in circumstances. As such, Ms. Thomas contends that the Pulaski Circuit Court improperly placed the burden -4- on her to prove a material change in circumstances sufficient to support a child support modification, and then erred in holding that she failed to meet that burden. In response, Mr.