THOMAS (RACHEL MARIE) VS. THOMAS (BRODY JASON)
[…] As the matter proceeded in Pulaski Circuit Court, however, the motion was practiced as a modification of child support with the parties and the court relying on KRS 403.213 ("Criteria for modification of orders for child support") and employing modification terminology. Though Ms. Thomas initially tendered a Motion for -5- Child Support rather than Motion to Modify Child Support, we conclude that the Pulaski Circuit Court properly applied the modification provisions of KRS 403.213. We draw this conclusion because the Legislature included in KRS 403.213 language that "[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified . . . only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." KRS 403.213(1) (Emphasis added).