THOMAS (RACHEL MARIE) VS. THOMAS (BRODY JASON)
[…] Thomas the burden of demonstrating a material change in circumstances sufficient to justify modifying the Decree. The first question we hold as moot, as the Pulaski Circuit Court did not accept Ms. Thomas's invitation to modify the Separation Agreement as incorporated in the Decree. The dispositive question, then, is whether the court properly placed the burden on Ms. Thomas to demonstrate a -6- material change in circumstances sufficient to modify the Decree. We must answer this question in the affirmative. As noted above, KRS 403.213(1) provides that "[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified . . . only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." It is uncontroverted that this provision, taken alone, places upon the movant the burden of demonstrating a material change. The question is whether KRS 403.213(2) establishes a rebuttable presumption of a material change in favor of Ms. Thomas. We conclude that it does not.