A. (A.), A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Additionally, the school had no medical records verifying A.A.’s asthma. If a nonfunctioning car were the issue, the court stated A.A. could ride the bus and the school could transport him in the event of a medical emergency during school. As a result, the trial court found A.A. to be truant, stating it could not characterize his repeated absences from school as being beyond the family’s control. It is from this order, adjudicating A.A. to be truant, that he now appeals. ANALYSIS A.A.’s first claim is the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because KRS 159.140(1)(c)(d) and (f) and KRS 630.060 were not satisfied. We disagree. The statutory language reads in relevant part: (1) The director of pupil personnel, or an assistant appointed under KRS 159.080, shall: .... (c) Acquaint the school with the home conditions of a habitual truant as described in KRS 159.150(3), and the home with the work and advantages of the school; (d) Ascertain the causes of irregular attendance and truancy, through documented contact with the custodian of the student, and seek the elimination of these causes; .... (f) Attempt to visit the homes of students who are reported to be in need of books, clothing, or parental care; .... -10- KRS 159.140(1).