A. (A.), A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A.A.’s final allegation is that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because KRS 610.030 and KRS 630.050 were not satisfied. Stated more succinctly, he complains the Commonwealth interfered with the CDW’s handling of the case even though KRS 610.030(4) specifically reads: [a]t any stage in the proceedings described in this section, the court or the county attorney may review any decision of the court-designated worker. The court upon its own motion or upon written request of the county attorney may refer any complaint for a formal hearing. Citing B.H. v. Commonwealth, 329 S.W.3d 360 (Ky.