DANA CORPORATION VS. ROBERTS (MARTIN), ET AL.
[…] ANALYSIS Dana argues that KRS 342.125(3) did not allow the reopening of the claim in April 2013. Dana did not object to the February 2011 reopening even -3- though it was filed more than four (4) years from the date of the February 2004 settlement because that motion concerned a request for TTD and medical benefits, which fell within the exceptions to the limitation period. Specifically, KRS 342.125(3) states: Except for reopening solely for determination of the compensability of medical expenses, fraud, or conforming the award as set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a permanent total disability award when an employee returns to work, or seeking temporary total disability benefits during the period of an award, no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits, and no party may file a motion to reopen within one (1) year of any previous motion to reopen by the same party. The Workers’ Compensation Board determined that Hall, supra, was controlling in this case. Dana argues that either Hall should be reversed or it should be narrowly applied to cases with similar facts and where a motion to reopen for TTD benefits has been filed within four (4) years of the initial award or order granting or denying benefits. Dana believes that to read KRS 342.730(3) to allow recovery when no motion to reopen was filed within four (4) years of the original award or order leads to an absurd conclusion; this interpretation would render the four (4) year statute meaningless. According to Dana, a claimant could then move to reopen for permanent partial disability or permanent total disability in perpetuity, which is contrary to the intent of the Legislature. The Kentucky Supreme Court, in Hall, held: -4- That the reference to the “original award or order granting or denying benefits” was intended to encompass orders granting benefits other than the “original award,” is established by several additional uses in the same statute. For example, KRS 342.125(1) allows an ALJ to “reopen and review any award or order” on stated grounds. (emphasis added). It is uncontestable that the reference to “order” in KRS 342.125(1) encompasses an order different than the original award, otherwise there could be no reopenings of awards changed subsequent to the original award, increasing or decreasing benefits, as all must concede is the practice. For example, KRS 342.125(1)(d) specifically allows a “reopening and review” upon a “[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” (emphasis added). If the word “order” was interpreted to refer only to the original award, a “review and reopening” of a subsequently increased or decreased award or order could simply not occur. And, KRS 342.125(4) acknowledges that the “[r]eopening shall not affect the previous order or award as to any sums already paid thereunder.” (emphasis added). Meaning simply, that the new award or order will operate prospective only for the remaining term of the award.