UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND VS. POPLAR BROOK DEVELOPMENT, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Id. The ALJ rejected the assertion by the UEF that home construction was a “regular or recurrent part of the work” of Poplar Brook. Since building homes is not typically a regular or recurrent part of the work of the business of land development, we conclude that the Board did not overlook or misconstrue controlling law or so flagrantly err in evaluating the evidence that it caused a gross -16- injustice by concluding that Poplar Brook was not Hannah’s employer pursuant to this provision. Western Baptist Hosp., supra. The provisions of KRS 342.700(2) define “up-the-ladder” liability for contractors and subcontractors. A principal contractor, intermediate, or subcontractor is liable for compensation “to any employee injured while in the employ of any one (1) of his intermediate or subcontractors and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract, to the same extent as the immediate employer.” Id.