EMBRY (CHRIS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Following a suppression hearing, the trial court granted a defense motion to suppress statements Embry had made to a detective, but denied a motion to suppress text messages, e-mails and Snapfish photos. Under KRS 17.520(2)(a)(4), a person “convicted of two (2) or more felony criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor” must register as a sex offender for the duration of his life. Embry pled guilty to three felony sex crimes perpetrated upon a minor female. Without doubt, Embry was subject to lifetime registration as a sex offender as a result of the guilty plea.