BROWN (ADRIAN) VS. PAROLE BOARD, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We address the merits of Brown’s claim. Prior to the amendment of KRS 439.340, after the initial review for parole, subsequent review was left to the Board’s discretion. Under current statutory law, the Board’s discretion has been significantly narrowed. Enacted in 2011 as part of the Public Safety and Accountability Act and commonly referred to as HB 463, the General Assembly made sweeping and historic changes to Kentucky’s penal code including an amendment to KRS 439.340. Section 14 of that statute provides: If the parole board does not grant parole to a prisoner, the maximum deferment for a prisoner convicted of a non-violent, non-sexual Class C or Class D felony shall be twenty-four (24) months. For all other prisoners who are eligible for parole: (a) No parole deferment greater than five (5) years shall be ordered unless approved by a majority vote of the full board; and (b) No deferment shall exceed ten (10) years, except for life sentences. “Deferment” in this context refers to “a decision by the [Parole Board] that an inmate shall serve a specific number of months before further parole consideration.” 501 Kentucky Administrative Regulations 1:030. Although the amendment to KRS 439.340 restricts the discretion of the Board in