BRADFORD (SHAWNA SHANDEL) VS. JOHNSON (JAMES HAMPTON)
[…] Coffman v. Rankin, 260 S.W.3d 767, 770 (Ky. 2008)(quoting B.C. v. B.T., 182 S.W.3d 213, 219-20 (Ky. App. 2005)). III. ANALYSIS Shawna contends that the court erred by awarding Jamie sole custody. Shawna contends that both the DRC and the trial court applied the wrong legal standard in determining whether sole or joint custody should be granted, and that the uncontested evidence of this case supports an award of joint custody. -5- KRS 403.270 governs initial custody determinations and provides that the “court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child.” In so doing, the court shall “consider all relevant factors” and shall specifically consider: (a) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody; (b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian; (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child