CLAXON (PATTY JEAN) VS. THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL.
[…] The court concluded that pursuant to the provisions of Kentucky Revised Statute[s] (KRS) Chapter 13B.090(1), the hearing officer had authority to consider all evidence that “reasonable and prudent persons would rely on in their daily affairs. . . .” Claxon appealed to this Court. In an opinion rendered on February 1, 2008, we reversed and remanded the order of the Franklin Circuit Court. We noted that the provisions of KRS 13B.090(3) gave every party “the right to inspect, at least five (5) days prior to the hearing, a list of all witnesses every other party expects to call at the hearing, and the available documentary or tangible evidence . . . .” We observed that it was unclear from the record when the reports and records of Dr. Burgess and Dr. Shraberg had been submitted and whether Claxon was given adequate time to inspect or respond to them.