GUARDIAN ANGEL STAFFING AGENCY, INC. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] (Internal citations and quotations omitted.) In short, when Guardian Angel filed suit in circuit court regarding the Secretary’s denial of its protest, its suit was, as Guardian Angel acknowledged in -8- its complaint, an administrative appeal. Moreover, as Guardian Angel’s complaint further acknowledged, its administrative appeal was subject to KRS 13B.140(1), which provides: All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency’s enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service. If venue for appeal is not stated in the enabling statutes, a party may appeal to Franklin Circuit Court or the Circuit Court of the county in which the appealing party resides or operates a place of business. Copies of the petition shall be served by the petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall include the names and addresses of all parties to the proceeding and the agency involved, and a statement of the grounds on which the review is requested. The petition shall be accompanied by a copy of the final order.[3] (Emphasis added.) Where an appeal is filed in the circuit court by grant of a statute, as it was in this case, the parties must strictly comply with the dictates of the statute.