FARLEY (SCOTT J.) VS. FARLEY (CORTNEY J.)
[…] Here, it is not. There is substantial evidence of record to support setting child support according to our guidelines. As his second argument Father similarly asserts that the trial court’s failure to reduce his child support in proportion to his parenting time was an abuse of discretion. But contrary to Father’s assertion that the trial court must deviate from the child support guidelines when there is a shared parenting arrangement, Kentucky law holds that a trial court may deviate from the child support guidelines if the parents share equal parenting time. KRS 403.211(2) (“Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate.”) Based on the financial circumstances of the parties and the educational and emotional health needs of the child, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in declining to depart from the child support guidelines. See Penner v. Penner, 411 S.W.3d 775, 779 (Ky. App. 2013).