FARLEY (SCOTT J.) VS. FARLEY (CORTNEY J.)
[…] While parties are free to enter into an agreement regarding various issues, including child support, the trial court retains control of the award and is not bound by the parties’ agreement or a prior order of support. KRS 403.180(2); Tilley v. Tilley, 947 S.W.2d 63, 65 (Ky. App. 1997). However once an award is made, a court may modify child -7- support “only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” KRS 403.213(1). The statute goes on to describe a “material change” as an “[a]pplication of the Kentucky child support guidelines to the circumstances of the parties at the time of filing of a motion or petition for modification of the child support order which results in equal to or greater than fifteen percent change in the amount of support due per month[.]” KRS 403.213(2). Thus, if application of the child support guidelines results in a change equal to or greater than fifteen percent of the current child support award, there is a rebuttable presumption of a material change in circumstances.