HOSAFLOOK (CHRISTOPHER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In a subsequent order granting Appellant’s motion for shock probation, the court imposed numerous conditions upon Appellant, including the payment of a $1,000.00 felony fine.1 Appellant then filed a motion to set aside the fine due to his indigent status, which was denied by the trial court. This appeal followed. The Commonwealth concedes it was erroneous to impose a fine upon Appellant due to his indigency. KRS 534.030(4) prohibits a trial court from imposing a fine “upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” KRS 31.120(1)(b) states, in relevant part, “nothing shall prevent appointment of counsel at the earliest necessary proceeding at which the person is entitled to counsel, upon declaration by the person that he or she is needy under the terms of this chapter.”