SALLEE (JAMES) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court denied the motion, in part because it was repetitive. This appeal by Sallee followed. Restitution is defined as “any form of compensation paid by a convicted person to a victim for counseling, medical expenses, lost wages due to injury, or property damage and other expenses suffered by a victim because of a criminal act[.]” Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532.350(1)(a). Restitution is mandatory under KRS 532.032(1), which states: Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition. When the issue of restitution has not been resolved by an agreement between the Commonwealth and the defendant, the following due process protections must be provided: • reasonable notice to the defendant in advance of the sentencing hearing of the amount of restitution claimed and of the nature