PIKE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION AND SCHOOL SYSTEM, ET AL. VS. MADDEN (ERIC)
[…] We agree. Qualified official immunity prevents public officers or employees from being liable for: the negligent performance . . . of (1) discretionary acts or functions, i.e., those involving the exercise of discretion and judgment or personal deliberation, decision, and judgment; (2) in good faith; and (3) within the scope of the employee's authority. . . . Conversely, an officer or 2 KRS 160.160(1) provides: Each school district shall be under the management and control of a board of education consisting of five (5) members, except in counties containing a city of the first class wherein a merger pursuant to KRS 160.041 shall have been accomplished which shall have seven (7) members elected from the divisions and in the manner prescribed by KRS 160.210(5), to be known as the “Board of Education of...., Kentucky.” Each board of education shall be a body politic and corporate with perpetual succession.