ELDRIDGE (MICHAEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This Court held that, as amended, KRS 218A.1413 prohibited the enhancement of Gamble’s sentence beyond three years because the PFO statute mandated a minimum enhancement of five years. Therefore, a conviction for second-degree trafficking in a controlled substance would not be eligible for PFO enhancement and the circuit court should have dismissed the PFO charge. On discretionary review, the Supreme Court disagreed with and reversed this Court’s decision. In Gamble, the Supreme Court first addressed the General Assembly’s amendment to KRS 218A.1413, which now provides: (1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the second degree when: (a) He or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: 1. Ten (10) or more dosage units of a controlled substance classified in Schedules I and II that is not a narcotic drug; or specified in KRS 218A.1412, and which is not a synthetic drug, salvia, or marijuana; or 2. Twenty (20) or more dosage units of a controlled substance classified in Schedule III; -4- (b) He or she knowingly and unlawfully prescribes, distributes, supplies, or sells an anabolic steroid for: 1. Enhancing human performance in an exercise, sport, or game; or 2. Hormonal manipulation intended to increase muscle mass, strength, or weight in the human species without a medical necessity; or (c) He or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in any quantity of a controlled substance specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection in an amount less than the amounts specified in that paragraph. (2)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall be guilty of a Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for a second or subsequent offense. (b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (l)(c) of this section shall be guilty of: 1. A Class D felony for the first offense, except that KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum sentence to be imposed shall be no greater than three (3) years; and 2. A Class D felony for a second offense or subsequent offense. As in the present case, at issue in Gamble was the application of subsection (1)(c), which prohibits trafficking in a smaller amount of a controlled substance. Based upon the graduated sanctions contained in the statute, this offense is -5- considered to be a Class D felony for penalty range purposes, which is one to five years. The Supreme Court recognized that KRS 218A.1413(2)(b)(1) carves out an exception for those first-time offenders, like Gamble, who commit this particular crime by stating that “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of subsection (l)(c) of this section shall be guilty of [ ] [a] Class D felony for the first offense, except that KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum sentence to be imposed shall be no greater than three (3) years.” Despite the rather puzzling language, the General Assembly made it clear that the “sentence to be imposed shall be no greater tha[n] three (3) years.”