ELDRIDGE (MICHAEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Consequently, Gamble's enhanced five year sentence appears to be proper; yet, it exceeds the -6- three year maximum sentence provided for in KRS 218A.1413(2)(b)(1). In order to reconcile these statutes, we must ascertain whether the General Assembly, in enacting HB 463, intended on prohibiting a first-time violation of KRS 218A.1413(1)(c) from being enhanced by a PFO conviction. Unfortunately, the plain language of HB 463's amendments to KRS 218A.1413 is ambiguous. Once more, we note that KRS 218A.1413(2)(b)(1) states that a violation of (l)(c) is a Class D felony and “except that KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum sentence to be imposed shall be no greater than three (3) years.” (Emphasis added). This language can be interpreted in different ways, especially in light of the fact that KRS Chapter 532 includes the sentencing guidelines for Class D felonies and PFO enhancements. For example, Gamble reminds the Court that the word “notwithstanding” means “in spite of.”