ELDRIDGE (MICHAEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Instead, what we believe the General Assembly meant is that that [sic] the sentencing court must ignore the contrary penalty range for Class D felonies as detailed in KRS 532.060(2)(d) specifically, but not the PFO provision. [Emphasis added.] This Court's interpretation of KRS 218A.1413 is further supported by the amendment HB 463 made to subsection (8) of KRS 532.080. See HB 463 § 26. This subsection specifically prohibits the enhancement of a first-degree possession of a controlled substance conviction by virtue of the offender qualifying as a PFO. As KRS 532.080(8) states, “[a] conviction, plea of guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 shall not trigger the application of this section, regardless of the number or type of prior felony convictions that may have been entered against the defendant.” Notably, HB 463 did not amend KRS 532.080 to reflect the same treatment for an underlying TICS2 conviction.