ELDRIDGE (MICHAEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Gamble, 453 S.W.3d at 719-21. Turning to the present case, we first note that because Eldridge’s offenses arose out of KRS 218A.1413(2)(b), the circuit court properly imposed one-year sentences for each individual offense, within the maximum penalty of three years. Next, KRS 532.110 provides for concurrent and consecutive sentencing. As related to this case, KRS 532.110(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS -10- 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” Here, the highest class of crime to which Eldridge pled guilty and for which he was convicted was a Class D felony. Review of KRS 532.080, the PFO statute, establishes that the maximum aggregate penalty to which Eldridge could be sentenced is twenty years.