COX (GARY), ET AL. VS. PENNINGTON (FRANK), ET AL.
[…] The Court stated that “[m]ost jurisdictions seem to hold and we have so held that one who later accepts payment for rental accruing after an attempted cancellation waives the right to cancel because of the late payments.” Id. at 122 (citations omitted). In the case at hand, Appellants were aware of breaches of the land contract in 2008, but continued to treat the contract as if it were still in full force and effect. As to the alleged oral agreement, we agree with the trial court that even if such an agreement existed, it would violate the Statute of Frauds. KRS 371.010(7) states: No action shall be brought to charge any person . . . [u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . . unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. Mrs. Cox testified that Mr. Pennington agreed to pay her $2,500 a month until he had paid a total of $90,000. It would take 36 months, or 3 years, to pay the full amount. In order to be enforced, this agreement should have been in writing.