CISSELL (JOHNNY) VS. HOWARD (GREGORY), WARDEN, ET AL.
[…] After reviewing the record, we conclude there was sufficient evidence before the adjustment committee to support finding Cissell guilty of physical action against an inmate resulting in serious injury. Here, the disciplinary proceedings afforded Cissell the constitutional protections to which he was entitled; accordingly, the circuit court properly dismissed Cissell’s petition. Finally, the court properly dismissed Cissell’s claim for damages for pain and suffering. Pursuant to KRS 454.405(5), “No inmate may maintain a civil action for monetary damages in any state court for mental or emotional injury without a prior showing of physical injury.” Here, the record clearly shows Cissell did not suffer a physical injury; consequently, he cannot establish a claim for damages. -4- For the reasons stated herein, we affirm the Oldham Circuit Court’s order of dismissal.