TAYLOR (ANTOINETTE C.) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] CR 60.02(f) allows the court to fix errors it may have made after the original jurisdictional time has run. In this case, the circuit court determined that Taylor had not received a copy of its Order due to an error it made. Specifically, the envelope which contained the Order had Taylor’s name on it, but there was no address. This was an error of the court and it had the ability under CR 60.02(f) to remedy it. See Kurzinger v. Board of Trusties of Kentucky Retirement Systems, 90 S.W.3d 454 (Ky. 2002). Thus, the court correctly used CR 60.02 and Taylor’s appeal is properly before us. KRS 341.370 provides that: (1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which: …. (b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work, or from any work which occurred after the first day of the worker’s base period and which last preceded his most recent work…. …. -6- (6) “Discharge for misconduct” as used in this section shall include but not be limited to, separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment application to obtain employment through subterfuge; knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an