STREICH (CHARLES R.) VS. BALL (CAROLYN J.), ET AL.
[…] Streich relies upon the case of Blackwell v. Blackwell, 372 S.W.3d 874 (Ky. App. 2012). Blackwell involves an action in which the claim against the estate had been filed within the six-month statutory period. Streich admits that his was not. The court in Blackwell specifically set forth that its holding was specific to a claim filed within the six-month statutory time period and that it left to another day the issue currently before us. We, therefore, must examine this issue as one of first impression. As set forth in Blackwell, “[t]he plain statutory language of KRS 396.055(1) does not suggest nor indicate the warning language is optional.” Id. at 881. The specific language of the statute, however, provides that it applies “…to claims presented in the manner described in KRS 396.015 within the time limit prescribed in KRS 396.011…” In this case, Streich did not present the claim within the time limit prescribed in KRS 396.011. Under the facts of this case, the proof of claim was untimely filed. The plain language of KRS 396.055(1), therefore, does not apply.