STREICH (CHARLES R.) VS. BALL (CAROLYN J.), ET AL.
[…] Failure of the personal representative to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim for sixty (60) days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired has the effect of a notice of allowance, except that upon petition of the personal representative and upon notice to the claimant, the court at any time before payment of such claim may for cause shown -3- permit the personal representative to disallow such claim. (Emphasis added) KRS 396.011(1) addresses the time limitations for filing a claim against a decedent’s estate which arose prior to the death of the decedent. It provides as follows: All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent,…if not barred earlier by other statutes of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within six (6) months after the appointment of the personal representative…. In interpreting a statute, a court must “give effect to the intent of the General Assembly.” Bowling v. Kentucky Dept. of Corrections, 301 S.W.3d 478, 490-91 (Ky. 2009).