STREICH (CHARLES R.) VS. BALL (CAROLYN J.), ET AL.
[…] The circuit court agreed and dismissed the case, holding that it did not have jurisdiction. Streich then brought this appeal. -2- STANDARD OF REVIEW This is an appeal of an issue of law and we, therefore, review it de novo. Osborne v. Commonwealth, 185 S.W.3d 645 (Ky. 2006). ANALYSIS Streich argues that the six-month time period of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 396.011(1) to file a claim is enforceable only if the notice of disallowance of the claim includes the statutory warning that the claim would be barred if an action was not filed within sixty days. KRS 396.055(1) provides as follows: Allowance or disallowance of claims – Notice – Effect. (1) As to claims presented in the manner described in KRS 396.015 within the time limit prescribed in KRS 396.011, the personal representative may mail a notice to any claimant stating that the claim has been allowed or disallowed. If, after allowing or disallowing a claim, the personal representative changes his decision concerning the claim, he shall notify the claimant. The personal representative may not change a disallowance of a claim after the time for the claimant to commence an action on the claim has run and the claim has been barred. Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant commences an action against the personal representative not later than sixty (60) days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar. Failure of the personal representative to mail notice to a claimant of action on his claim for sixty (60) days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired has the effect of a notice of allowance, except that upon petition of the personal representative and upon notice to the claimant, the court at any time before payment of such claim may for cause shown -3- permit the personal representative to disallow such claim. (Emphasis added) KRS 396.011(1) addresses the time limitations for filing a claim against a decedent’s estate which arose prior to the death of the decedent.