GONZALEZ (OSCAR UMAR) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This hearing was denied: “The motion does not appear to require an evidentiary hearing. The court will reconsider this order, sua sponte, if during the course of further review it is determined that a hearing would be helpful.” -5- allegations, and transported to the Owensboro Police Department, this constituted an illegal search and seizure under the Fourth Amendment as well as a violation of KRS 620.040. KRS 620.040(5), in relevant part, states: (a) If, after receiving the report, the law enforcement officer, the cabinet, or its designated representative cannot gain admission to the location of the child, a search warrant shall be requested from, and may be issued by, the judge to the appropriate law enforcement official upon probable cause that the child is dependent, neglected, or abused. If, pursuant to a search under a warrant, a child is discovered and appears to be in imminent danger, the child may be removed by the law enforcement officer. … (c) Any appropriate law enforcement officer may take a child into protective custody and may hold that child in protective custody without the consent of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision if there exist reasonable grounds for the officer to believe that the child is in danger of imminent death or serious physical injury, is being sexually abused, or is a victim of human trafficking and that the parents or other person exercising custodial control or supervision are unable or unwilling to protect the child. The officer or the person to whom the officer entrusts the child shall, within twelve (12) hours of taking the child into protective custody, request the court to issue an emergency custody order. (emphasis added). Pursuant to KRS 620.030(1), any teacher or school personnel who “knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is . . . abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police. . . . Nothing in this section shall relieve individuals of their obligations to report.” -6- Gonzalez argues that the school official and law enforcement officers who took his daughters into protective custody did not make the appropriate showing that they were in “imminent danger” or that he and