ADAMS (OSCAR D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Rollins v. Commonwealth, 294 S.W.3d 463, 466 (Ky.App. 2009). Therefore, the circuit court was without any authority to rule on a previously decided motion for the purpose of making an appeal from it timely almost four months after its final order on this motion. Additionally, were the December 20, 2013, order properly before us to review, we would affirm. Assuming Adams qualified for an interpreter under KRS 30A.410(1)(a)1, he was not in custody when he confessed and was, therefore, not required to have an interpreter during his police interview under KRS 30A.400(1) and (2). KRS 30A.400(2) specifically provides “[t]his subsection shall not deny a person the right to make a voluntary confession.” Therefore, counsel could not have been ineffective in failing move to suppress Adams’s statement under these circumstances. We also agree with the circuit court’s determination that Adams’s claim of actual innocence is refuted by his confession.