CRAWFORD (MARK ANTHONY), ET AL. VS. MILLS (PAULA STARR CRAWFORD), ET AL.
[…] Therefore, we will dismiss him as a party to this appeal. Mark first argues that he was entitled to title of the garage property by adverse possession, and as a result, the 2002 deed to Paula was void as champertous. To prove the elements of adverse possession, Mark’s possession of the garage must have been hostile, under a claim of right, actual, exclusive, continuous, open, and notorious for a period of at least fifteen years. See Appalachian Reg. Healthcare v. Royal Crown Bottling Co., Inc., 824 S.W.2d 878, 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 3 KRS 372.070(1) provides as follows: Any sale or conveyance, including those made under execution, of any land, or the pretended right or title thereto, of which any other person has adverse possession at the time of the sale or conveyance, is void; but this section does not render void any devise of land in adverse possession. -5- 879–80 (Ky. 1992). See also Moore v. Stills, 307 S.W.3d 71, 77 (Ky. 2010). These elements must be demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence. Phillips v. Akers, 103 S.W.3d 705, 709 (Ky. App. 2002). We agree with the trial court that Mark failed to prove these necessary elements.