CRAWFORD (MARK ANTHONY), ET AL. VS. MILLS (PAULA STARR CRAWFORD), ET AL.
[…] Consequently, Ricky was a necessary party to a reformation action seeking to grant him a remainder interest in the garage property. Since he was not a party to the action below, the trial court was without jurisdiction to adjudicate his potential interest in the garage property. Therefore the trial court’s judgment reforming the deed to grant Ricky that interest must be set aside. Third, Mark argues that the trial court erred in finding that any agreement between him and Fred to transfer both the house and garage properties was barred by the Statute of Frauds. As set out in KRS 371.010, Kentucky’s Statute of Frauds prohibits enforcement of any contract for the sale of real estate or a contract that is not to be performed within one year, “unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent.” As the trial court found, any oral agreement between Mark and Frank to convey the properties was clearly barred by this requirement. However, Mark notes there are a number of exceptions to this rule.