HAWKINS (JEROME) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Hack testified labs performing quantitative analysis have greater certification requirements than government labs in Kentucky have attained. -7- At the close of the proof, defense counsel moved for a directed verdict on the cocaine trafficking charge. Counsel argued the Commonwealth had not shown Hawkins had trafficked in four grams or more of cocaine (because Vent could not say what amount of the more than five grams she tested was pure cocaine and what amount was a cutting agent) as he maintained was required for conviction under KRS 218A.1412(1). That statute reads in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: (a) Four (4) grams or more of cocaine[.] Relying on KRS 218A.010(5), which defines “cocaine” as: a substance containing any quantity of cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers[,] the trial court denied the request for a directed verdict.