HAWKINS (JEROME) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Legislative Research Commission, Report of the Task Force on the Penal Code and Controlled Substances Act, Research Memorandum No. 506, at 17 (2011). Under current law, it is a Class C felony for a first offense and Class B for subsequent offenses, when four grams or more of cocaine, two grams or more of heroin or methamphetamine, or ten or more dosage units of a controlled substance were trafficked. It is a Class D felony for a first offense and a Class C for subsequent offenses when a lesser quantity of those substances were trafficked. KRS 218A.1412(1)(a)(b)(c)(e), (3)(a)(b). While under KRS 218A.1412(1)(d) “[a]ny quantity of lysergic acid diethylamide, phencyclidine; gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), including its salts, isomers, salts of isomers, and analogues; or flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomer, and salts of isomers,” is sufficient for conviction of a Class C or Class B felony under KRS 218.1412(3)(a), this “any quantity” language is not contained in the provisions relating to trafficking larger amounts of cocaine and heroin. KRS 218.1412(1) (a), (b).