HAWKINS (JEROME) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It is noteworthy that many of the states which explicitly include mixtures in the minimum quantities required for trafficking have much higher minimum quantities. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-440(b)(1) (trafficking requires 200 grams or more of cocaine “by aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluents”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.135(1)(b) (twenty-eight grams of cocaine or a mixture necessary for trafficking in cocaine); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-31(a)(1), (2) (felony trafficking requires “28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine” or “any mixture with a purity of less than 10 percent of cocaine . . . if the total weight of the mixture multiplied by the percentage of cocaine contained in the mixture exceeds any of the quantities of cocaine specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection.”) These statutes reflect that four grams of a matter containing cocaine is not generally thought to be a sufficient amount to be trafficked but is generally for the use of the possessor. I would follow the lead of the North Carolina Court of Appeals. In State v.