RAY (CHRISTOPHER EARL) VS. RAY (DAWN MICHELLE) (NOW HAGER)
[…] Clary v. Clary, 54 S.W.3d 568, 570-571 (Ky.App. 2001). A family court’s discretion does not allow it to completely terminate the nonresidential parent’s child support obligation. Jones, 329 S.W.3d at 340-341. Similarly, the family court cannot refuse to set child support because a parent is required to pay at least a minimum amount of support under the guidelines. See Rainwater v. Williams, 930 S.W.2d 405, 408 (Ky.App. 1996); KRS 403.212(4). We must first determine as a matter of law whether Christopher’s motion to set child support is an initial motion or request for a modification. KRS 403.211 provides as follows: -5- (1) An action to establish or enforce child support may be initiated by the parent . . . substantially contributing to the support of the child. . . . (2) At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation. (3) A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria: (a) A child's extraordinary medical . . . needs; .... (f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount of child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines, have agreed to child support different from the guideline amount. . . ; and (g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate. KRS 403.213 explains the criteria for modifications of orders for child support: (1) The Kentucky child support guidelines may be used by the parent . . . substantially contributing to the support of the child as the basis for periodic updates of child -6- support obligations. . . . The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified . . . only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.