BLANKENSHIP (CASSANDRA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Miller v. Eldridge, 146 S.W.3d 909, 915 (Ky. 2004). ANALYSIS Blankenship argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it revoked probation instead of imposing other sanctions. Further, she maintains that -5- the trial court failed to make findings in accordance with Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 439.3106 and failed to inquire into the reason that she did not pay her fees. The Commonwealth counters that the trial court properly revoked her probation. KRS 439.3106 provides that: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. In Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773,780 (Ky. 2014), the Kentucky Supreme Court stated that in probation revocation matters “KRS 439.3106(1) requires trial courts to consider whether a probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and also [to address] whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community before probation may be revoked.” Thus, the Court held that KRS 439.3106 does apply to trial courts and the cited factors must be considered in determining if revocation should be granted.