EVANS (ALEXANDER), ET AL. VS. JNT, INC., D/B/A KAR SMART, ET AL.
[…] Scansteel Serv. Ctr., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991). Since summary judgment involves no fact-finding, this Court's review is de novo, in the sense that we owe no deference to the conclusions of the trial court. Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698, 700 (Ky. App. 2000). We shall first address the trial court’s order granting the summary judgment dismissing Evans’s claims arising under KRS 186A.540, which provides as follows: (1) An individual, or a dealer required to be licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 190, shall disclose all damages to a motor vehicle: (a) Of which the individual or the dealer has direct knowledge; (b) Which result in repairs or repair estimates that exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000); and (c) That occur while the motor vehicle is in the individual’s or the dealer's possession and prior to delivery to a purchaser. (2) Disclosure under this section shall be in writing and shall require the purchaser's signature acknowledging the disclosure of damages. The statute imposes an affirmative duty on a dealer to disclose repairs to a vehicle that exceed $1,000. Keeton v. Lexington Truck Sales, Inc., 275 S.W.3d 723, 727 (Ky. App. 2008).