RATLIFF (RONALD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Unless some additional showing of relevance is made at the new trial, the trial court will be within its discretion to exclude the testimony. 12 Finally, Jonathan and Ronald argue that the trial court erred by imposing the $250 fines upon them based upon their convictions for third-degree criminal trespass. Since we are vacating those convictions and remanding for a new trial, this matter is not yet ripe for review. However, we would direct the trial court to the holding of the Kentucky Supreme Court in Roberts v. Commonwealth, 401 S.W.3d 606 (Ky. 2013). In that case, the Court pointed to KRS 534.040(4), which specifically states: “Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” Since the trial court in Roberts had previously found the defendant to be an indigent person, the Supreme Court concluded that the imposition of fines for his misdemeanor convictions violated KRS 534.040(4) and was therefore clearly erroneous.