PHELPS (TYLER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (Emphasis added). The Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove that Edwin suffered a serious physical injury. This issue involves sufficiency of the evidence in support of the trial court’s factual finding. “As an appellate court, this Court is not authorized to substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court on the weight of the evidence, where the trial court's decision is supported by substantial evidence.” Castle v. Castle, 266 S.W.3d 245, 247 (Ky. 2008), quoting Reichle v. Reichle, 719 S.W.2d -7- 442 (Ky. 1986). See also CR3 52.01. KRS 500.080(15) defines serious physical injury as a “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” The issues of contention between the Commonwealth and the Appellant revolve around the substantial risk of death, serious and prolonged disfigurement, and prolonged impairment of health.