PHELPS (TYLER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A classification under KRS 349.3401 means the offender must serve 85% of his sentence before becoming eligible for parole. KRS 349.3401(3)(1). Both parties agree that the Appellant committed a Class B felony. However, the Appellant argues the crime of criminal solicitation begins and ends on the agreement to commit the crime. Therefore, in the Appellant’s interpretation of criminal solicitation, it does not involve a victim and KRS 349.3401 is inapplicable. KRS 506.030 defines the crime of solicitation as: (1) A person is guilty of criminal solicitation when, with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of a crime, he commands or encourages another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute that crime or an attempt to commit that crime or which would establish the other's complicity in its commission or attempted commission. The statute outlines the necessary elements to establish criminal solicitation. We note that criminal solicitation is an inchoate crime that does not require an injured or dead victim. Wyatt v. Commonwealth, 219 S.W.3d 751, 758 (Ky. 2007).