PHELPS (TYLER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. The wording suggests the legislature intended for extrinsic circumstances revolving around the crime to factor into sentencing, not solely the elements of the crime. Thus, the choice of wording “involving a victim” in KRS 439.3401 conveys that the legislature intended for all Class B felonies involving a victim where death or serious physical injury occurred to fall under this category. The Appellant next argues that the second part of KRS 439.3401(1)(c) does not apply because the offense must result in “the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim.” (Emphasis added). The Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove that Edwin suffered a serious physical injury. This issue involves sufficiency of the evidence in support of the trial court’s factual finding.