JOHNSON (STEVEN) VS. BOTTOM (DON), WARDEN
[…] Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01 (“Findings of fact, shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous . . . .”); see also Kentucky Rules of Evidence (KRE) 201(b)(1), (c). “Dangerous” is defined as “likely to cause serious bodily harm[.]” Black’s Law Dictionary, dangerous (9th ed. 2009). The lighter, then, is contraband likely to cause bodily harm. And that description of the lighter comfortably fits the legislature’s definition of “dangerous contraband.” KRS 520.010(3) (“‘Dangerous contraband’ means contraband which is capable of use to endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or persons therein . . . .”). The fact that lighters, at the time of Johnson’s hearing,3 were listed among the definition of contraband but not dangerous contraband does not prohibit the application of KRS 520.010(3) to items the DOC has defined as contraband by the general authority of KRS 197.020 and by the specific authority of KRS 520.010(1). In sum, once the DOC, by regulation, identifies an item of contraband, it should be deemed “dangerous contraband” if it factually fits the legislature’s criterion that it is “capable of use to endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or persons therein[.]” KRS 520.010(3). While disputed now, the hearing officer found credible Officer Bryant’s statement that Johnson admitted to possessing the lighter.