JOHNSON (STEVEN) VS. BOTTOM (DON), WARDEN
[…] Having considered both arguments, we are persuaded by neither. The law governing this case can be found in KRS 520.010, the definitions section of the chapter generally addressing prison discipline, and Kentucky Corrections Policies and Procedures (KCPP) 9.6, a regulation promulgated by the Department of Corrections (DOC) pursuant to legislative authority. KRS 197.020 (DOC shall “[p]romulgate administrative regulations for the government and discipline of the penitentiary”); see also KRS 196.035. Johnson’s first argument is grounded in the distinctions between the definitions of “contraband” and “dangerous contraband.”