PEAK (MICHAEL A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appalachian Reg’l Healthcare, Inc. v. Coleman, 239 S.W.3d 49, 53-54 (Ky. 2007). Peak claims that KRS 422.285 statutorily extends the trial court’s jurisdiction over his case, despite the entry of a final judgment over two years ago. “A court loses jurisdiction ten days after the entry of final judgment, and such jurisdiction can only be renewed or extended by statute or rule.” Rollins v. Commonwealth, 294 S.W.3d 463, 466 (Ky. 2009). We agree with Peak that KRS 422.285 statutorily extends the trial court’s jurisdiction over his case. KRS 422.285(1)(a) states: Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a person who was convicted of a capital offense, a Class A felony, a Class B felony, or any offense designated a violent offense under KRS 439.3401 and who meets the requirements of this section may at any time request the forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing and analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the court or Commonwealth, that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction and that may contain biological evidence. (emphasis added). Hence, the trial court is granted jurisdiction to review a convict’s petition for DNA testing at any time after his conviction.