BEAMON (ROBERT) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He contended that his trial counsel should have known that his statement to the police was not knowing and voluntary, but was based on coercion and inducement at the time of his arrest, and that counsel should have moved to suppress the statement on those grounds. Beamon contends that if his confession had been suppressed, he would have decided not to plead guilty, gone to trial, and sought an instruction on self-defense. He argues that his attorney’s failure to investigate the suppression issue forced him to plead guilty. KRS 610.200(1) provides: When a peace officer has taken or received a child into custody on a charge of committing an offense, the officer shall immediately inform the child of his constitutional rights and afford him the protections required thereunder, notify the parent, or if the child is committed, the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet, as appropriate, and if the parent is not available, then a relative, guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child, that the child has been taken into custody, give an account of specific charges against the child, including the specific statute alleged to have been violated, and the reasons for taking the child into custody. Id. A violation of this statutory notification requirement does not automatically render any statement made by the child inadmissible, if it can be otherwise shown that the statement was given voluntarily. Murphy v. Commonwealth, 50 S.W.3d 173, 184-85 (Ky. 2001).