DIETRICH (JOHN), ET AL. VS. PARK (FREDERIC)
[…] Acton, 159 S.W.3d 330 (Ky. App. 2004). Clearly, the roadways in the Irvin Cobb Resort Subdivision, particularly the previously undeveloped section at issue herein, are not county roads.6 The trial court found as much when it dismissed Calloway County as a plaintiff in the underlying action. Furthermore, the roadway in question, while depicted on the 1978 plats, was not developed until 30 years later, when the Dietrichs graveled the 14-foot right of way in 2008. Finally, the record contains 5 In contrast, KRS 178.116(1) requires formal action to discontinue “[a]ny county road, or road formerly maintained by the county or state.” 6 According to KRS 178.010, “‘County roads’ are public roads which have been accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system.”