RIEHLE (ELMER) VS. RIEHLE (CAROLYN MOLLOY)
[…] The “lucid interval” doctrine is applied exclusively in the context of determining the validity of a will. We are unaware of any precedent that would permit us to extend the doctrine to dissolution proceedings, which in any event -5- certainly would require more than a single “lucid interval” on the part of the petitioner. Elmer next argues that plain language of KRS 403.150, the statute which governs the procedure in dissolution of marriage cases, permits an individual other than one of the parties to the marriage to file a dissolution action. KRS 403.150 states in relevant part: (3) Either or both parties to the marriage may initiate the [dissolution or separation] proceeding. (4) If a proceeding is commenced by one (1) of the parties, the other party must be served in the manner provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure and may file a verified response. Elmer argues that the word “if” at the beginning of subsection (4) implies that someone other than one of the parties to the marriage may also commence the dissolution action. He contends that this interpretation is supported by KRS 403.150(6) which allows the court to “join additional parties proper for the exercise of its authority to implement this chapter.” He contends that a “disinterested guardian” could bring the dissolution action on his behalf, and that the statute thereby abrogates the Johnson opinion. We are required to construe all statutory words and phrases “according to the common and approved usage of language[.]” KRS 446.080(4).