SMITH (FLOYD A.) VS. NORTON HEALTHCARE, INC.
[…] See Mendez, 357 S.W.3d at 546 (applying Grzyb to §1 right to free speech and religious freedom). Therefore, this section of the Constitution does not provide a public policy exception to Smith’s at-will employment preventing Norton from discharging him. Smith’s second argument is that his termination stemmed from the exercise of a right conferred in a well-established legislative enactment, KRS 503.050(1), which provides: “The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.” While we agree Smith has a statutorily provided avenue to avoid criminal conviction based upon self-defense, Norton’s termination of Smith is not the sort of injury for which KRS 503.050(1) was designed to prevent. KRS 503.050(1) simply has no employment related nexus.