MD WOOD VS. CENTRAL BANK & TRUST CO., ET AL.
[…] McEwan v. EiA Properties, LLC, 428 S.W.3d 633, 635 (Ky. App. 2014). First we turn to Wood’s argument that the circuit court erred by denying all attorney’s fees. Plainly, KRS 134.452(3) provides for collection of actual, reasonable attorney’s fees by the third-party purchaser for prosecuting actions to collect the tax lien and for protecting a certificate against the claims of 2 KRS 134.452(3) states: (a) In addition to the fees established by subsections (1), (2), and (4) of this section, a third-party purchaser may collect actual, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs that arise due to the prosecution of collection remedies or the protection of a certificate of delinquency that is involved in litigation. Fees and costs permitted under this subsection include fees and costs incurred from the first day after the notice required by KRS 134.490(2) is sent through the day any litigation is finally concluded. (b) For purposes of this subsection: 1. Actual attorneys’ litigation fees up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be reasonable if the fees are based upon documented work performed at a rate commensurate with hourly rates customarily charged by private attorneys in that jurisdiction for similar services. A flat rate, without hours documented for work performed, may be reasonable if the flat fee is determined to be discounted from the usual and customary rates for comparable work; and 2. Any attorneys’ litigation fee in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) shall be allowed if authorized by the court upon a finding that the thirdparty purchaser incurred actual attorneys’ litigation fees in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) and that those attorneys’ litigation fees were warranted based upon the complexity of the issues presented in the litigation. 3 On appeal Wood does not contest the propriety of the circuit court’s order compelling him to release his ad valorem tax lien to a subordinate lien holder. -5- others.