BRANNON (JACOB) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Rather, it merely asserted in its answer that the record conclusively resolved Brannon's claims and noted that Brannon had pled guilty. In resolving this claim without an evidentiary hearing, the trial court concluded that "the diagnosis of this syndrome would not be a defense to the criminal acts of [Brannon] and therefore his attorney was not ineffective by not advising [Brannon] of the defense." We disagree with the trial court that the record conclusively established this fact. The insanity defense is set forth in KRS 504.020. It provides in pertinent part: "A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental illness or retardation, he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law." (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Brannon has Klinefelter Syndrome. It is likewise undisputed that Brannon's physician previously noted that Brannon's difficulty in controlling his behavior was likely linked to his Klinefelter Syndrome.