MIDDLETON (KEVIN) VS. GARRARD COUNTY, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Specifically, Middleton argues KRS 441.245(3), as written, clearly and unequivocally operated to prohibit Garrard County from ever reducing the salary of any jailer below what it had previously paid Kenny Tuggle. As an aside, because KRS 441.245 specifically addresses the issue of a jailer’s salary, it is the guiding statute in this matter. See Wallace v. King, 973 S.W.2d 485, 486 (Ky. App. 1998). And, at all times relevant to this litigation, KRS 441.245 has provided: (1) The jailer who operates a full-service jail shall receive a monthly salary pursuant to any salary schedule in KRS Chapter 64 applicable to jailers operating a full service jail from the county jail operating budget. (2) No jailer holding office in the Commonwealth on or after January 6, 1999, shall receive an annual salary of less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000). 2 Ky. Const. § 161 states, The compensation of any city, county, town or municipal officer shall not be changed after his election or appointment, or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he may have been elected or appointed. Ky. Const. § 235 states, The salaries of public officers shall not be changed during the terms for which they were elected; but it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to regulate, by a general law, in what cases and what deductions shall be made for neglect of official duties. This section shall apply to members of the General Assembly also. -5- (3) The salaries of jailers who are not subject to any salary schedule in KRS Chapter 64 may be set at a higher level if the salary does not exceed the constitutional salary limit applicable to jailers. These jailers’ salaries shall at least equal the prior year’s level and may be adjusted by the fiscal court for the change in the prior year’s consumer price index according to the provisions of KRS 64.527. It is uncontested that Middleton qualifies as a jailer who is not subject to any salary schedule in KRS Chapter 64. It is undisputed that his predecessor’s salary was $30,547.97 per year. Boiled down, the disagreement between Middleton and the appellees regards the meaning of the requirement set forth in KRS 441.245(3) that “[t]hese jailers’ salaries shall at least equal the prior year’s level.”