MIDDLETON (KEVIN) VS. GARRARD COUNTY, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] This is because, as they read it, “the prior year” as used in KRS 441.245(3) means “the prior year so long as that prior year was within the current term of office and not within a preceding term of office.” In support, the appellees point out that jailers who operate full-service jails are, based upon decreases in county population, subject to salary reductions between terms. See KRS 64.5275(3). They note that KRS 64.5273 (as referenced in KRS 441.245(3)) is a codification of 3 In full, KRS 64.527 provides: In order to equate the compensation of jailers who do not operate full service jails, constables in counties having an urban-county form of government, justices of the peace, county commissioners, and coroners with the purchasing power of the dollar, the Department for Local Government shall compute by the second Friday -6- what is generally known as the “rubber dollar” doctrine, an exception to the constitutional prohibition of changing an elected official’s compensation midterm,4 and they urge that this reference strongly indicates the General Assembly intended for KRS 441.245(3)’s reference to “the prior year”