FENTRESS (LASHONDA), ET AL. VS. MARTIN CADILLAC, INC., ET AL.
[…] (internal footnote omitted). With this standard in mind, we address the issues. KRS 189.430(3) provides in part: “No person operating or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition and removing the key[.]” Fentress contends the statute -4- imposed a duty upon Copple to remove the ignition key from the unattended Outlander parked in his apartment parking lot and, by failing to do so, he breached that duty.